Huawei MatePad Air Z Enjoy
+ CompareSCORE
- Released 2026, September 30
- OS HarmonyOS 7.0
- Display 12.0" 2800x1840 pixels
- Camera 50MP 1080p
- RAM 8/12GB RAM Kirin T93S
- Battery 10100mAh 40W
PROS
- 1 12-inch 144Hz display at 2800 x 1840
- 2 10,100mAh battery in a 5.9mm aluminium body
- 3 Six-speaker audio and stylus support
- 4 Cheaper entry point than the MatePad Air Z
CONS
- 1 HarmonyOS on China units — no Google apps or Play Store
- 2 Charging drops to 40W (the Air Z has 66W)
- 3 Wi-Fi only; no GPS or NFC
- 4 Not sold in Pakistan
Specification
Network
| Technology The mobile network technology the phone uses, such as GSM, HSPA or LTE. It determines which types of networks the phone can connect to. | No cellular connectivity |
| 2G bands The second-generation mobile network bands the phone can use for calls and basic data. Support for more bands means better compatibility with different networks. | N/A |
| 3G bands The third-generation mobile network bands the phone supports for calls and mobile data. More supported bands mean better compatibility with different networks. | N/A |
| 4G bands The fourth-generation (LTE) mobile network bands the phone supports. More supported bands mean better compatibility and coverage on different networks. | N/A |
Body
| Dimensions The height, width and thickness of the phone, usually measured in millimetres. Smaller dimensions generally make a phone easier to hold. | 183.6 x 270.5 x 5.9 mm |
| Weight How heavy the phone is, measured in grams. A lower weight generally makes a phone more comfortable to hold for long periods. | 555 g |
| Build The materials and construction used for the phone body, such as the front glass, back and frame. | Glass front, aluminum frame, aluminum back |
| SIM The SIM card type and number the phone accepts, such as Nano-SIM or dual SIM. It determines how many mobile connections can be used. | No |
| Others Additional specifications that do not fit the other categories. This lists any remaining relevant details about the phone. | Stylus support |
Display
| Type The kind of display panel used in the phone. Different panel types affect colour, contrast and power use. | IPS LCD, 144Hz, HDR Vivid, 900 nits |
| Size The diagonal size of the display, measured in inches from corner to corner. | 12.0 inches |
| Resolution The number of pixels in the display, shown as width by height. Higher resolution generally means a sharper image. | 2800 x 1840 pixels (~279 ppi density) |
| Features Additional functions included for that part of the phone, such as special modes or enhancements. The list shows which extra functions are supported. | Matte display (optional) |
Platform
| OS The operating system software that runs the phone and its apps. Its version affects features, security and app compatibility. | HarmonyOS 7.0 |
| Chipset The main processor platform that powers the device. It controls performance, power efficiency and supported features. | Kirin T93SD / Kirin T93S |
Memory
| Card slot A special slot for inserting a memory card. Memory cards allow you to expand the phone's built-in memory (or in the past these slots have been used to add some missing features such as Wi-Fi connectivity). Memory cards have different capacities and are used to store and transfer files between compatible devices. There are several types of memory cards. The most popular and frequently used by mobile phone manufacturers is microSD; however, up until recently Sony Ericsson exclusively used the Memory Stick Micro (M2) card type developed by Sony. | No |
| Internal Storage The built-in storage space for apps, photos and files, measured in gigabytes. More storage lets you keep more content on the phone. | 128/256 GB |
| RAM The memory the phone uses to run apps and keep them open in the background, measured in gigabytes. More RAM generally helps multitasking run smoothly. | 8/12 GB |
| Variant A phone variant is a specific model or version of a phone that differs slightly from other versions of the same phone from the same manufacturer. These differences can include variations in colors, sizes, features, specifications, or other attributes that distinguish one variant from another. For example, smartphones can have different storage capacities and colors, and different iPhone variants can have different cellular bands. | 8GB 128GB / 8GB 256GB / 12GB 256GB |
Camera
| Single A camera is a device that captures light and processes it into an image. It does this through a lens, which focuses the light onto a light-sensitive surface where a picture is formed. This could be film in traditional cameras or an electronic sensor in digital cameras. | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF |
| Video The meaning of VIDEO CAMERA is a camera that records video and usually audio | 1080p@30fps |
| Selfie camera The front-facing camera used for self-portraits and video calls. Higher megapixels can give more detail, along with features such as autofocus or flash. | 8 MP, f/2.2 |
More
| Loudspeaker The built-in speaker used for calls on speakerphone, music and videos. It states whether the phone has one and its type, such as stereo speakers. | Yes, with stereo speakers (6 speakers) |
| 3.5mm jack A round headphone port for wired headphones and audio accessories. If present, wired audio can be used without an adapter. | No |
| WLAN The Wi-Fi standards the phone supports for wireless internet. Newer standards generally offer faster speeds and better connections. | Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6/7, dual-band |
| Bluetooth A short-range wireless technology for connecting accessories such as headphones and speakers. A newer version generally offers better range, speed and power efficiency. | 6.0, A2DP, LE, L2HC |
| GPS Satellite positioning used to find the phone location for maps and navigation. Support for more satellite systems can improve accuracy. | No |
| NFC Near Field Communication, a short-range wireless feature for contactless payments and quick pairing. It works only over very short distances. | No |
| FM radio Mobile phones that support FM radio have a dedicated FM radio receiver chip. This chip is responsible for receiving FM radio signals and converting them into audio signals that can be played through the phone's speakers or headphones. | No |
| USB The USB port used for charging and data transfer. Newer USB versions generally offer faster transfer speeds and a reversible connector. | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG, magnetic accessory connector |
| Infrared port An infrared (IR) port is a port on an electronic device that sends and receives data using infrared light. IR ports were commonly used in wireless devices to allow for fast communication with other devices, such as base stations. IR ports work by allowing two devices to face each other and share data using infrared rays within a range of 10 meters. | |
| Sensors Built-in sensors that detect motion, light, position and other conditions. They enable features such as auto-rotation, face unlock and navigation. | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Battery Type The kind of battery used in the phone and whether it can be removed. It describes the battery technology and form. | Li-Po |
| Battery Capacity The size of the battery, measured in milliamp-hours (mAh). A higher capacity usually means longer use between charges. | 10100 mAh |
| Charging How the battery is charged, including wired and wireless charging speeds in watts. Higher wattage usually means faster charging. | 40W wired; 5W reverse wired |
| Made by The company that makes the device. It names the manufacturer responsible for the phone. | China |
| Color The color options in which the phone is available. Color choice does not affect performance or features. | Silver, Pink |
| Models The specific model numbers or variants of the phone sold in different regions. Different models may vary in bands or storage. | AST-W30 |
Disclaimer
We do not guarantee that the information of this page is 100% accurate and up to date. Read more
Huawei MatePad Air Z Enjoy Overview
The Huawei MatePad Air Z Enjoy was released in China on September 30, 2026, alongside the MatePad Air Z. It keeps the same 12-inch 144Hz display, six speakers and 10,100mAh battery, trimming the price with slower 40W charging and a 128GB base variant. It runs HarmonyOS 7.0 and is not sold in Pakistan, so the Pakistan price is not yet confirmed.
Key Highlights
- 12.0-inch IPS LCD, 2800 x 1840 pixels, 144Hz, optional matte finish
- Kirin T93S series chip, 8GB or 12GB RAM, 128GB or 256GB storage
- 50MP rear camera; 8MP front camera; 1080p video
- 10,100mAh battery with 40W wired charging
- Six speakers, stylus support, 5.9mm aluminium body
- HarmonyOS 7.0
Display and Performance
The display is identical to the standard Air Z — a 3:2 panel at 2800 x 1840 and 144Hz, with an optional matte finish for reading and notes. Huawei does not publish the Kirin T93S chip’s CPU or GPU configuration; performance targets media, study and light productivity work.
Cameras and Battery
The 50MP rear camera and 8MP front camera match the Air Z, with video capped at 1080p. The battery is also the same 10,100mAh cell, but wired charging drops from 66W to 40W — the main hardware compromise for the lower price.
Huawei MatePad Air Z Enjoy Price in Pakistan
The price is not yet confirmed. The MatePad Air Z Enjoy is expected around BDT 55,000 in Bangladesh, but there is no Pakistan launch. It is Wi-Fi only, so PTA registration does not apply; imported China units run HarmonyOS without Google apps.
Final Verdict: Should You Buy It in Pakistan?
If the standard Air Z’s screen and speakers appeal but its price does not, the Enjoy keeps most of what matters and mainly gives up charging speed. In Pakistan it remains an import-only HarmonyOS tablet, so buyers who need Google apps should compare the Galaxy Tab S12 pair first.