Realme 16 Pro+

+ Compare
COMING SOON Update On: 2026, November 7 ★ 4.0/5
₨ 104,999
Re
Realme
Android
Qualcomm
5G
NFC
Fingerprint
  • Release 08 Jan 2026
  • OS Android 16, realme UI 7.0
  • Display 6.8" AMOLED, 144Hz
  • Camera 200MP + 50MP + 8MP
  • RAM 8/12GB
  • Battery 7000mAh, 80W

Our Rating

The overall rating is based on review by our experts

8
  • Battery 10 / 10
  • Camera 6 / 10
  • Connectivity 9 / 10
  • Design 8 / 10
  • Display 8 / 10
  • Features 8 / 10
  • Performance 7 / 10
  • Usability 8 / 10

PROS

  1. 1 200MP main camera with 3.5x periscope zoom and OIS
  2. 2 Bright 6500-nit, 144Hz curved AMOLED display
  3. 3 Large 7000mAh battery with 80W charging
  4. 4 IP68/IP69K dust and water resistance
  5. 5 Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 with Wi-Fi 6 and 5G
  6. 6 Android 16 with realme UI 7.0 and eSIM support

CONS

  1. 1 PTA approval not yet confirmed, so no tax figure is available
  2. 2 No microSD card slot
  3. 3 No 3.5mm headphone jack
  4. 4 Plastic back on some variants
  5. 5 Periscope zoom limited to 3.5x
  6. 6 NFC depends on region

Specification

Network

Technology The mobile network technology the phone uses, such as GSM, HSPA or LTE. It determines which types of networks the phone can connect to. GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
2G bands The second-generation mobile network bands the phone can use for calls and basic data. Support for more bands means better compatibility with different networks. GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bands The third-generation mobile network bands the phone supports for calls and mobile data. More supported bands mean better compatibility with different networks. HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100
4G bands The fourth-generation (LTE) mobile network bands the phone supports. More supported bands mean better compatibility and coverage on different networks. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20, 26, 28, 32, 38, 40, 41, 42, 43, 48, 66
5G bands The fifth-generation mobile network bands the phone supports for faster mobile data. More supported bands mean better compatibility with different networks. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 8, 20, 26, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
Speed The data speed the phone can support on mobile networks. Higher speeds mean faster downloads and uploads when the network supports them. HSPA, LTE-A, 5G

Body

Dimensions The height, width and thickness of the phone, usually measured in millimetres. Smaller dimensions generally make a phone easier to hold. 162.5 x 76.3 x 8.1 mm
Weight How heavy the phone is, measured in grams. A lower weight generally makes a phone more comfortable to hold for long periods. 198 g
Build The materials and construction used for the phone body, such as the front glass, back and frame. Glass front, aluminium alloy frame, plastic back or silicone polymer back (eco leather)
SIM The SIM card type and number the phone accepts, such as Nano-SIM or dual SIM. It determines how many mobile connections can be used. Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM + eSIM (max 2 at a time)
Others Additional specifications that do not fit the other categories. This lists any remaining relevant details about the phone. IP68/IP69K dust tight and water resistant (high pressure water jets; immersible up to 2m for 30 min)

Display

Type The kind of display panel used in the phone. Different panel types affect colour, contrast and power use. AMOLED, 1B colors, 144Hz, HDR10+, 4608Hz PWM, 600 nits (typ), 1800 nits (HBM), 6500 nits (peak)
Size The diagonal size of the display, measured in inches from corner to corner. 6.8 inches, 112.8 cm2 (~91.0% screen-to-body ratio)
Resolution The number of pixels in the display, shown as width by height. Higher resolution generally means a sharper image. 1280 x 2800 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~453 ppi density)
Protection Protection applied to the display or body, such as strengthened glass or water and dust resistance ratings. Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, Mohs level 6
Features Additional functions included for that part of the phone, such as special modes or enhancements. The list shows which extra functions are supported. HDR10+, 4608Hz PWM dimming, 6500 nits peak

Platform

OS The operating system software that runs the phone and its apps. Its version affects features, security and app compatibility. Android 16, up to 5 (EU) / 3 (IN) major Android upgrades, realme UI 7.0
Chipset The main processor platform that powers the device. It controls performance, power efficiency and supported features. Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm)
CPU The central processing unit that runs apps and tasks. More cores and higher clock speeds generally mean faster performance. Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
GPU The graphics processing unit that handles images, video and games. A more capable GPU generally gives smoother graphics and gaming. Adreno 722

Memory

Card slot A special slot for inserting a memory card. Memory cards allow you to expand the phone's built-in memory (or in the past these slots have been used to add some missing features such as Wi-Fi connectivity). Memory cards have different capacities and are used to store and transfer files between compatible devices. There are several types of memory cards. The most popular and frequently used by mobile phone manufacturers is microSD; however, up until recently Sony Ericsson exclusively used the Memory Stick Micro (M2) card type developed by Sony. No
Internal Storage The built-in storage space for apps, photos and files, measured in gigabytes. More storage lets you keep more content on the phone. 128/256/512 GB UFS 3.1
RAM The memory the phone uses to run apps and keep them open in the background, measured in gigabytes. More RAM generally helps multitasking run smoothly. 8/12 GB
Variant A phone variant is a specific model or version of a phone that differs slightly from other versions of the same phone from the same manufacturer. These differences can include variations in colors, sizes, features, specifications, or other attributes that distinguish one variant from another. For example, smartphones can have different storage capacities and colors, and different iPhone variants can have different cellular bands. 8GB 128GB, 8GB 256GB, 12GB 256GB, 8GB 512GB, 12GB 512GB

Camera

Triple A camera is a device that captures light and processes it into an image. It does this through a lens, which focuses the light onto a light-sensitive surface where a picture is formed. This could be film in traditional cameras or an electronic sensor in digital cameras. 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS + 50 MP, f/2.8, (periscope telephoto), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, OIS, 3.5x optical zoom + 8 MP, 116˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, AF
Features Additional functions included for that part of the phone, such as special modes or enhancements. The list shows which extra functions are supported. LED flash, HDR, panorama
Video The meaning of VIDEO CAMERA is a camera that records video and usually audio 4K@24/30/60fps, 1080p@24/30/60/120fps, HDR, gyro-EIS, OIS
Selfie camera The front-facing camera used for self-portraits and video calls. Higher megapixels can give more detail, along with features such as autofocus or flash. 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, panorama, 4K@30/60fps, 1080p@30/60fps, HDR

More

Loudspeaker The built-in speaker used for calls on speakerphone, music and videos. It states whether the phone has one and its type, such as stereo speakers. Yes, with stereo speakers
3.5mm jack A round headphone port for wired headphones and audio accessories. If present, wired audio can be used without an adapter. No
WLAN The Wi-Fi standards the phone supports for wireless internet. Newer standards generally offer faster speeds and better connections. Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/6, dual-band
Bluetooth A short-range wireless technology for connecting accessories such as headphones and speakers. A newer version generally offers better range, speed and power efficiency. 5.4, A2DP, LE, aptX HD, LHDC 5
GPS Satellite positioning used to find the phone location for maps and navigation. Support for more satellite systems can improve accuracy. GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS
NFC Near Field Communication, a short-range wireless feature for contactless payments and quick pairing. It works only over very short distances. Yes (market/region dependent)
FM radio Mobile phones that support FM radio have a dedicated FM radio receiver chip. This chip is responsible for receiving FM radio signals and converting them into audio signals that can be played through the phone's speakers or headphones. No
USB The USB port used for charging and data transfer. Newer USB versions generally offer faster transfer speeds and a reversible connector. USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Infrared port An infrared (IR) port is a port on an electronic device that sends and receives data using infrared light. IR ports were commonly used in wireless devices to allow for fast communication with other devices, such as base stations. IR ports work by allowing two devices to face each other and share data using infrared rays within a range of 10 meters.
Sensors Built-in sensors that detect motion, light, position and other conditions. They enable features such as auto-rotation, face unlock and navigation. Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Battery Type The kind of battery used in the phone and whether it can be removed. It describes the battery technology and form. Non-removable Si/C Li-Ion
Battery Capacity The size of the battery, measured in milliamp-hours (mAh). A higher capacity usually means longer use between charges. 7000 mAh
Charging How the battery is charged, including wired and wireless charging speeds in watts. Higher wattage usually means faster charging. 80W wired, 55W PPS, 13.5W PD/QC, reverse wired, bypass charging
Made by The company that makes the device. It names the manufacturer responsible for the phone. China
Color The color options in which the phone is available. Color choice does not affect performance or features. Gold, Gray, Camellia Pink
Models The specific model numbers or variants of the phone sold in different regions. Different models may vary in bands or storage. RMX5131

Disclaimer

We do not guarantee that the information of this page is 100% accurate and up to date. Read more

Realme has brought its 16 series to market with the Realme 16 Pro+, a phone that pairs a 200MP main camera with a 3.5x periscope zoom lens, a 7000mAh battery and a 144Hz curved AMOLED display. It was announced on 6 January 2026 and released on 8 January 2026, and it sits at the top of the 16 series, where camera hardware, battery life and display quality matter most to buyers.

In Pakistan, the phone is not on sale yet, its expected price is Rs. 104,999, and its availability status is Coming Soon. No local launch date has been confirmed and PTA approval has not been confirmed either, so no tax figure can be given at this stage.

Realme 16 Pro+ Price in Pakistan

The expected price of the Realme 16 Pro+ in Pakistan is Rs. 104,999. The figure is worked out from the Bangladesh listing on MobileDokan, where the 8GB + 128GB version is listed at BDT 47,000: at the conversion used for this listing, BDT 47,000 x 2.2205 gives Rs. 104,364, rounded up to Rs. 104,999. It is a product-level price only, because MobileDokan lists no per-variant prices, so no separate price rows are shown for the 8GB and 12GB versions.

One point in the Bangladesh listing is worth noting. MobileDokan prices the 16 Pro+ (BDT 47,000) below the 16 Pro (BDT 48,000), while prices in India put the Pro+ higher. The figures used here follow the MobileDokan listing as published, so the expected price reads as a sourced listing rather than a ranking of the two models. The price is marked Expected and may change once realme Pakistan confirms local pricing.

Realme 16 Pro+ Specifications

Network 5G
Display 6.8″ AMOLED, 144Hz
Processor Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
RAM 8GB / 12GB
Storage 128GB / 256GB / 512GB
Rear Camera 200MP + 50MP + 8MP
Front Camera 50MP
Battery 7000mAh, 80W
Operating System Android 16, realme UI 7.0
Price Rs. 104,999 (Expected)

Design and Build

The 16 Pro+ measures 162.5 x 76.3 x 8.1 mm and weighs 198 g, with a glass front, an aluminium alloy frame and a choice of plastic or eco-leather (silicone polymer) back. It is rated IP68/IP69K for dust and water resistance, so it is built to take knocks and splashes that would trouble most phones in this class. It comes in Gold, Gray and Camellia Pink, and the model number is RMX5131. MobileDokan lists a second thickness and weight for the phone, 8.5 mm and 203 g, which appears to depend on the variant, so buyers should check the exact figures for the version on sale.

Display

The 6.8-inch curved AMOLED display runs at 144Hz and shows 1 billion colours, with HDR10+ support and a peak brightness of 6500 nits, so it stays readable in bright daylight. The panel is protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 7i, and its 1280 x 2800 resolution works out to about 453 pixels per inch.

Performance and Software

Under the glass sits the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, a 4nm chip with an eight-core CPU running at up to 2.8GHz and an Adreno 722 GPU, paired with 8GB or 12GB of RAM and 128GB, 256GB or 512GB of UFS 3.1 storage. There is no microSD card slot, so the storage on the box is the storage you keep. The phone runs Android 16 with realme UI 7.0, and realme promises up to three major Android upgrades in India and up to five in the EU. It has an under-display optical fingerprint sensor, 5G, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC in some regions and an IR blaster for home appliances.

Camera

The rear camera set is the main reason to pick the Pro+ over the standard 16 Pro. The 200MP main camera has optical image stabilisation, and it is joined by a 50MP periscope telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom and stabilisation, plus an 8MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. Rear video reaches 4K at 60 frames per second. The front camera is a 50MP unit that also records 4K at 60 frames per second, so video calls and selfies get the same sharp treatment.

Battery and Charging

The 7000mAh silicon-carbon battery is the same size as the one in the 16 Pro, and 80W wired charging fills it in a short time, with 55W PPS, reverse wired charging and bypass charging for long gaming sessions. A battery this size should carry most people through a full day and into the next, even with the 144Hz display running.

Connectivity and Extras

The 16 Pro+ supports Nano-SIM and eSIM, with up to two SIMs at a time, and covers a wide set of 4G and 5G bands. It has stereo speakers, USB Type-C 2.0 with OTG, and a fingerprint sensor under the display. There is no 3.5mm headphone jack and no wireless charging, and FM radio is absent.

Variant Price Status
All storage options Rs. 104,999 Expected

Final Verdict: A camera-first pick at the top of the 16 series

For buyers who want the strongest camera in the 16 series, the Realme 16 Pro+ is the pick: the 200MP main camera and 3.5x periscope zoom stand out, the 7000mAh battery and 80W charging cover long days, and the bright 144Hz curved display rounds out a strong package. The price is expected, PTA approval is still unconfirmed, and the phone is not on sale in Pakistan yet, so the figures here are a guide until realme Pakistan confirms local pricing. Once it lands, it will suit buyers who photograph often and charge rarely.

BrandsView All

Show More Brands
Back to top button